First Meeting of "The Internet Governance Forum of the RA" Interagency Group Takes Place
On February 20 the first meeting of "The multistakeholder Internet Governance Forum (IGF) working group of the RA" took place in the Ministry of Transport and Communication of the Republic of Armenia.
The officials of the RA Ministry of Economy, representatives of the internet providing companies, NGOs, the Internet Society of Armenia, experts of information security as well as National security service and Police took part in the first meeting.
The meeting was presided over by the RA deputy minister of transport and communication Gagik Tadevosyan.
The work order of "The multistakeholder IGF WG of the RA", the plan of the "Main approaches to the formation of transborder trust area of the CIS countries in the Internet network" and the Internet governance problems were among the items on the agenda.
The Armenian internet segment which is a part of the world Internet is rapidly developing . In that sense, according to the Armenian officials of the sphere , participation in the Internet Governance Forums, exchange of experience, use of reasonable approaches will make it possible to present the position and the present practice of the Republic of Armenia to the international community.